Follow us on Twitter

Share to Delicious Share to Google 
Your Guide to Ingredients

This guide is set up in alphbetical order to help you find the cosmetic and personal care additive product you are after. You can also use the search tool on the top menu to go directly to the additive in question.

Please also see the Natural Health section for a comprehensive list of food additives if you are very brave!!!!

We have also included a helpful visual assessment to describe the additives at a glance. These are as follows:

SmileSmile Very safe
Smile Generally Safe
Undecided Safe-ish....
Surprised Think carefully about this
Frown Avoid
FrownFrown Seriously AVOID!!!!!!


2-Amino-4-Nitrophenol & 4-Amino-2-Nitrophenol E-mail
(On Canadian Hotlist)

Functions: Hair colorant
Potential Effects: On alist of substances facing a ban by the EU; awaiting the submission of safety data; toxic to aquatic organisms
Cosmetic Uses: Orange-red and medium brown hair dyes

Our assessment:Frown

 
Abietic Acid E-mail
(abietol; from pine resin)

Functions: Stabiliser, Texturiser
Potential Effects: Can cause allergic reactions; skin and mucous membrane irritation; harmful to marine life
Cosmetic Uses: Soap manufacture, foaming face wash
Other Uses: Making vinyls, lacquers and plastics

Our assessment:Undecided

 
Acetal E-mail
(derived from acetaldehyde)

Functions: Flavouring, Solvent
Potential Effects: CNS depressant; respiratory depression; cardiovascular collapse, no known skin toxicity, possible high blood pressure; on NIH hazard list
Cosmetic Uses: Synthetic perfumes
Other Uses: Fruit flavouring in foods, hypnotic in medicine

Our assessment:FrownFrown

 
Acetaldehyde E-mail
(ethanal: may be from animal origin)

Functions: Solvent Intermediate
Potential Effects: Mucous membrane irritation; liver damaqge; respiratory, kidney and neurotoxicity; CNS depression; skin irritation; teratogenic; carcinogenic; harmful to aquatic organisms
Cosmetic Uses: Fragrance in cosmetics, perfume manufacture
Other Uses: Silvering of mirrors, synthetic rubber

 
Acetaminopropyl Trimonium Chloride E-mail

 

Functions: Antistatic agent
Potential Effects: (see Quaternary ammonium compounds)
Cosmetic Uses: Shampoos and conditioners, bath soaps
Other Uses: Detergents

Our assessment:Undecided

 
Acetarsol E-mail
(acetarsone)

Functions: Anti-microbial
Potential Effects: Sensitisation; allergic reactions; lethal dose in mice is only 0.004g/kg of body weight!
Cosmetic Uses: Mouthwash, toothpaste, feminine hygiene products

Our assessment:FrownFrown

 
Acetemide MEA E-mail
(n-acetyl ethanolamine)

Functions: Humecant, Antistatic agent
Potential Effects: Mild skin irritation; caused liver cancer in rats; may contain DEA (see Diethanolamine)
Cosmetic Uses: Hair shampoos and conditioners, skin cream, hair tonic

Our assessment:Surprised

 
Acetic Acid E-mail
(occurs naturally in some fruits and plants)

Functions: Solvent, Rubefacient
Potential Effects: Skin irritation; hives; skin rash; caused cancer in mice and rats - orally and by injection; harmful to aquatic organisms

Cosmetic Uses: Hand lotions, hair dyes, freckle bleaching creams

Our assessment:FrownFrown

 
Acetone E-mail
(derived from oxidation or fermentation)

Functions: Solvent, Denaturant
Potential Effects: Brittle nails; peeling and splitting nails; lung irritation; skin rashes; eye irritation; cardiovascular, liver and neurotoxicity
Cosmetic Uses: Nail polish; nail polish remover
Other Uses: Solvent for airplane glues, cellulose glues, paint thinners

Our assessment:FrownFrown


 
Acetonitrile E-mail
(methylacyanide; percursor of cyanide; on Canadian Hotlist)

Functions: Solvent
Potential Effects: Nervous system poison; skin irritation; gastrointestinal and liver toxicity; teratogenic; fatal if swallowed
Cosmetic Uses: Artificital nails remover
Other Uses: Extraction processes

Our assessment:FrownFrown

 
Acetyl Tryosine E-mail
(may be of animal origin)

Functions: Additive, Biological
Potential Effects: Nonessential amino acid; generally recognised as safe
Cosmetic Uses: Cosmetics, suntan creams and liquids
Other Uses: Dietary supplement

Our assessment:SmileSmile

 
Acetylated Lanolin E-mail
(of animal origin but may be contaminated with pesticide residues)

Functions: Emulsifier, Emollient
Potential Effects: Undergoing review for safety (see lanolin)
Cosmetic Uses: Baby products, lipsticks, cosmetic creams, eye makeup, hair conditioner

Our assessment:Undecided

 
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol E-mail
(see acetylated lanolin)

Functions: Emulsifier, Emollient
Potential Effects: Claimed to hypoallergenic; may be drying to the skin
Cosmetic Uses: Eye shadow, skin moisturisers, bath soaps, colognes

Our assessment:Smile

 
Acetylmethionyl Methylsilanol Elastinate E-mail
(of animal origin)

Functions: Antistatic agent
Potential Effects: Considered safe in cosmetic uses
Cosmetic Uses: Hair conditioners, skin conditioners

Our assessment: SmileSmile

 
Acid Colours eg Acid Red 14 E-mail
(black, brown, blue, green, orange, red, violet, yellow, synthetic coal tar/azo dyes)

Functions: Hair dyes
Potential Effects: Many can cause skin, eye and mucous membrane irritation; (see azo dyes and coal tar)
Cosmetic Uses: Tints and dyes for hair colouring

Our assessment:Surprised

 
Acrylates Copolomer E-mail
(synthetic, from petroleum)

Functions: Binder, Film former
Potential Effects: Acrylates are strong irritants
Cosmetic Uses: Mail polish, hair spray, blusher, mascara

Our assessment:Frown

 
Acylamide Copolymer E-mail
(acrylamide is derived from acrylonitrile and sulphuric acid)

Functions: Film former, Thickner
Potential Effects: Acrylamide causes liver, reproductive and neurotoxicity; toxic by skin absorbtion; hazarous to the environment; especially harmful to fish
Cosmetic Uses: Nail enamels, cosmetics

Our assessment:FrownFrown

 
Ahnfeltia Concinna E-mail
(derived from algae)

Functions: Botanical additive
Potential Effects: No known adverse effects
Cosmetic Uses: Skin conditioners, beauty aids

Our assessment: SmileSmile

 
Alcohol E-mail
(ethanol)

Functions: Solvent
Potential Effects: Implicated in mouth, throat and tongue cancers; contact dermatitis; drying to the skin and hair if used in eccess
Cosmetic Uses: Mouthwash, facial cleanser, perfumes, aftershave
Other Uses: alcoholic beverages

Our assessment:Undecided

 
Alkyl Benzene Sulfonate E-mail

 

Functions: Detergent
Potential Effects: Believed to be non-toxic orally; drying to the skin; may cause skin irritation
Cosmetic Uses: Shampoos, bubble bath

Our assessment:Undecided

 
Allantoin E-mail
(can be extracted from uric acid, found in comfrey root, may be of animal origin)

Functions: Antimicrobial, Oral care agent
Potential Effects: May accelerate cell growth promoting healing of fractures, scars, wounds; may alleviate psoriasis
Cosmetic Uses: Cold creams, hand lotions, hair lotions, aftershave lotions, hair conditioners

Our assessment:SmileSmile

 
Aloe Vera (incl. Gel and Extract) E-mail

 

Functions: Botanical additive
Potential Effects: No known adverse effects; reputed to have beneficial and healing effects on the body
Cosmetic Uses: Skin creams, deoderants, soaps, shaving creams

Our assessment:SmileSmile

 
Alpha Hydroxy Acids E-mail
(AHA's: glycolic acid, lactic acid, tartaric acid, malic acid, citric acid, salicyclkic acid, L-alpha hydroxy acid, mixed fruit acids and others; on the Canadian hotlist)

Functions: Exfoliant
Potential Effects: Longterm skin damage; skin discolouration; swelling, especially around the eyes; skin blistering; itchines; rashes; liver toxicity; photosensitivity; higher risk of skin cancer. DO NOT USE on children or infants
Cosmetic Uses: Skin peels, skin toner, face and body creams, cuticle softeners, skin cleansers, skin improvers, shampoos

Our assessment:Surprised

 
Aluminium Acetate E-mail
(mixture including acetic acid and boric acid)

Functions: Antimicrobial
Potential Effects: Skin rashes; severe sloughing of the skin; ingestion of large doses can cause diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting and bleeding
Cosmetic Uses: Antipersipants; deodorants, barrier creams
Other Uses: Waterproofing, fabric finishes, dye for furs

Our assessment:Surprised

 
Aluminium Chloride E-mail
(salt of aluminium)

Function: Deodorant agent
Potential Effects: Skin irritation; allergic reactions; reproductive and neurotoxicity; teratogenic, harmful to aquatic organisms; (see also aluminium)
Cosmetic Uses: Lipsticks; anti-perspirants

Our assessment:FrownFrown

 
Aluminium chlorohydrate E-mail
(salt of aluminium)

Function: Deodorant agent
Potential Effects: COntanct allergic reactions; hair follicle infections; irritation to abraded skin (see also aluminium)
Cosmetic Uses: Deodorants; anti-perspirants

Our assessment:Frown
 
Aluminium Zirconium Octachlorohydrate E-mail

 

Function: Deodorant agent
Potential Effects: allergic reactions; skin irritation; lung damage; granulomas  (see also aluminium)
Cosmetic Uses: Non-aerosol anti-perspirants; deodorants

Our assessment:Frown
 
Ambergris E-mail
(derived from sperm whales; of animal origin)

Function: Fixative; flavouring
Potential Effects: 80% cholesterol, no adverse effects known in humans
Cosmetic Uses: Perfumery
Other Uses: Flavouring for food and beverages

Our assessment:Smile

 
Aminomethyl Propanol E-mail
(an alcohol made from nitrogen compounds)

Function:Emulsifier
Potential Effects: Considered safe in cosmetic use up to 1% concentration; may cause skin irritation
Cosmetic Uses:Hairspray; shaving cream; cosmetic creams; deodorant

Our assessment:Smile
 
Aminophenol E-mail

Functions: Colorant
Potential Effects: See 2-amino-4-nitrophenol
Cosmetic Uses: Hair dyes

Our assessment:Frown
 
Ammonium Carbonate E-mail

Functions: Neutraliser; buffer
Potential Effects: Skin rash on scalp, forehead and hands; contact dermatitis
Cosmetic Uses: Permanent wave solutions and creams
Other Uses: Fire extinguishers

Our assessment:Undecided
 
Ammonium Chloride E-mail

Function: Acidifier; buffer
Potential Effects: Possible skin and eye irritation in some people; toxic to aquatic organisms
Cosmetic Uses: Bubble baths; hair bleach; shampoos
Other Uses: Batteries; dyes; medicines

Our assessment:Frown

 
Ammonium Cocoyl Isethionate E-mail

Function: Cleanser
Potential Effects: Considered safe in cosmetics; may cause skin rashes
Cosmetic Uses: Soaps; shampoos

Our assessment:Smile

 
Ammonium Cocoyl Sarcosinate E-mail
(may be of animal origin)

Function: Surfactant
Potential Effects: May be contaminated with carcinogenic nitrosamines
Cosmetic Uses: Shampoos; dentifrices (see sarcosines)

Our assessment:Undecided

 
Ammonium Hydroxide E-mail
(solution of ammonia and water)

Function: Denaturant; buffering agent
Potential Effects: Irritating to eyes and mucous membranes; may cause hair breakage; toxic by ingestion; harmful to the environment
Cosmetic Uses: Hair dyes; hair straightener; barrier cream; mascaras
Other Uses: Cigarettes; stain removers; detergents

Our assessment:Frown

 
Ammonium Laureth Sulphate E-mail

Function: Surfacant
Potential Effects: May be contaminated with carcinogenic nitrosamines
Cosmetic Uses: Shampoos; bubble baths; hand wash
Other Uses: Dishwashing liquid; detergent

Our assessment:Undecided

 
Ammonium Lauroyl Sarcosinate E-mail

Function: surfacant
Potential Effects: may be contaminated with carcinogenic nitrosamines (see sarcosines)
Cosmetic Uses: Shampoos; toothpastes

Our assessment:Undecided

 
Ammonium Lauryl Sulphate E-mail

Function: Surfactant; foaming agent
Potential Effects: Eye and skin irritation; repeated contact may dry skin; may cause contamination with nitrosamines
Cosmetic Uses: shampoos; bubble baths; liquid hand and body wash; toothpaste; bath gel
Other Uses: Dishwashing liquid; car wash detergent

Our assessment:Undecided